Conceived and provided by
Alan Twigg, this reference site is
an adjunct to the BC BookLook
news service, sponsored by
Pacific BookWorld News Society.

George Ryga Award Winners

Andrew MacLeod

Andrew MacLeod

Winner 2016

Andrew MacLeod: A Better Place on Earth: The Search for Fairness in Super Unequal British Columbia (Harbour 2015).

Runners-up: David Boyd: The Optimistic Environmentalist: Progressing Toward a Greener Future (ECW $19.95); Larry Gambone: No Regrets (Edmonton: Black Cat Books $18); Chris and Josh Hergesheimer: The Flour Peddler (Caitlin $24.95); Carrie Saxifrage: The Big Swim: Coming Ashore in a World Adrift (New Society $16.95); David Suzuki: Letters to My Grandchildren (Greystone $27.95).

Winner 2015

Shelley Wright: Our Ice is Vanishing / Sikuvat Nunguliqtuq: A History of Inuit, Newcomers, and Climate Change (McGill-Queen’s)

Adjudicators, Anne Chudyk, George Brandak, Beverly Cramp

Bev Sellars

Bev Sellars

Winner 2014

Bev Sellars: They Called Me Number One: Secrets and Survival at an Indian Residential School (Talonbooks 2013).

Adjudicator, Sean Johnston

Winner 2013

Joel Bakan: Childhood Under Siege: How Big Business Targets Children
Adjudicator, Angie Abdou.

Winner 2012

The Ryga Prize was not presented in 2012

Richard Wagamese

Richard Wagamese

Winner 2011

Richard Wagamese: One Story One Song
Adjudicator, Andrew Steeves, Gaspereau Press

Winner 2010

Larry Campbell, Neil Boyd and Lori Culbert: A Thousand Dreams: Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside and the Fight for its Future
Adjudicator, Greg Simison

Winner 2009

Steven Galloway: The Cellist of Sarajevo

Adjudicator, Ivan Townshend, Chair, Geography, University of Lethbridge

Winner 2008

Leila Nadir

Leila Nadir

Leilah Nadir: The Orange Trees of Baghdad

Adjudicator, Ivan Townshend, Chair, Geography, University of Lethbridge

Winner 2007

Harold Rhenisch: The Wolves at Evelyn

Adjudicator, Sharon Josephson, Chair, Communications

Winners 2006

Leslie Robertson and Dara Culhane: In Plain Sight: Reflections on Life in Downtown Eastside Vancouver

Adjudicator, Myrna Kostash

Maggie Devries

Maggie Devries

Winner 2005

Robert Hunter: The Greenpeace to Amchitka: An Environmental Odyssey

Adjudicator, Ross Tyner, Chair, Library

Winner 2004

Maggie De Vries:  Missing Sarah

Adjudicators, Craig L.  Robertson, D.  Culhaneg McLuckie, Chair, Department of English